The Vizsla Newzsletter (Aug/Sept 1998)
Resultzs


    Policy: As we get more and more results I have decided that open shows and ribbon trials will only be reported with group or higher placings. I will keep a separate listing with ALL results sent to me in it. This can be printed for anyone who is interested.

    Also, while many overseas newsletter show results to several places in each age group, I am refraining from that at present for a couple of reasons. One is that most of our members are not showing (and many of them not interested in showing). The other MAIN reason is that our entries are still very low in NZ and we would end up putting in every dog entered! Again FULL details will be kept and given to those who request them. If these requests show that we have more people than I anticipate wishing to see full results of all shows I will change the policy and put more detail in the Newzsletter.

    And lastly if I am unsure and it has not been specifically stated as a Champ show I am assuming that they are open shows.

Conformation shows

Wellington Ladies KC 04.07.98
Judge Miss M A Cowin (NSW)

  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
  • Puppy Bitch Tosca of Szep-Alllat (Y Barton)
    • 5th Puppy Sweepstakes
  • Junior Bitch Agasvari Ruby Rosely, (J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight (S & J Peacocke)
Wellington Ladies KC 05.07.98
Judge Miss E Brown (Q'ld)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
    • Puppy of Group
    • Best of Group
    • Puppy in Show
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
    • 3rd NZ Bred Sweepstakes
  • Junior Bitch Agasvari Ruby Rosely (J Edwards)
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szep-Allat (Y Barton/J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight (S & J Peacocke)
Hamilton Kennel Club 19.07.98
Judge My Yuichi Fukumoto (Japan)
  • Junior Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight, CC, BOB (S & J Peacocke
  • Puppy Bitch Tigar Lily of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Peacocke)
NZKC Benefit Show 25.07.98
Judge Miss H Burns (Horotiu)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
    • Puppy of Group
    • Puppy in Show
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
  • Intermediate Dog Ch Suave Joe of Szep-Allat, Res CC (J Edwards)
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szep-Allat, Res CC (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight (S & J Peacocke)
The Gundog Society 25.07.98
Judge Mrs Joyce Sullivan (Victoria)
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB ( J Edwards)
  • Intermediate Bitch Scarlet of Szep-Allat, Res CC, IOB ( R Hitchmough)
  • Intermediate Dog Ch Suave Joe of Szep-Allat, Res CC (J Edwards)
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat (J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight (S & J Peacocke
Horowhenua KC 26.07.98
Judge Mr H R Paterson (Canada)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
    • Puppy of Group
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight, Res CC (S & J Peacocke)
  • Puppy Bitch Tailer Made of Szep-Allat, (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
East Coast Gundog Society Show Society 08.08.98
Judge Mrs Robin Bayliss
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
    • Puppy in Show
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szep-Allat, Rec CC (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight, Res CC (S & J Peacocke)
Napier KC 08.08.98
Judge Mrs J Fournier (USA)
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
    • Puppy of Group
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC, ROB (J Edwards)
    • 10th Puppy Sweepestakes
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, Res CC (J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight, Res CC (S & J Peacocke)
Napier KC 09.08.98
Judge Mr M Tougas (Canada)
  • Open Bitch Gr Ch Ruby Roze of Szep-Allat, CC, BOB (J Edwards)
    • Reserve of Group
  • Puppy Bitch Tailor Made of Szerp-Allat, Res CC, ROB (Y Barton/ J Edwards)
    • Puppy of Group
  • Puppy Dog Top Flight of Szep-Allat, CC (J Edwards)
  • NZ Bred Dog Ch Barat Amber Flight, Res CC (S & J Peacocke)

Image: BIS Ch Agasvari Kis Katam "Ruby" is Australia's first female all breeds Championship show Best in Show winner. Her parents are K Eory's Hungarian imports.

Australia

Clifton Show Soc 14.02.98
  • Junior Dog Ch Agasvari Ruby Parasz, CC, BOB (K & N Eory)
  • Open Bitch Ch Agasvari Perfect Jazz, CC, ROB (K Eory)
Imverell Show Soc 21.02.98
Judge Mr G Wekly (Qld)
  • Open Dog Ch Agasvari Diamonds Forever, CC, BOB (K Eory)
    • Open of Group
  • Junior Bitch Agasvari Ruby Rosely, CC, ROB (K & M McKay)
Pittsworth Show Soc. 07.03.98
Judge Mr R Carpenter (Qld)
  • Aust Bred Dog Ch Agasvari Ruby Parazs, CC, BOB (K & N Eory)
    • Aust Bred of Group
Upper Hunter KC 23.03.98
Judge Mr LG Sharmen (NSW)
  • Int. Dog Ch Agasvari Diamonds Forever, CC, BOB (K Eory)
    • Intermediate of Group
    • Reserve of Group
  • Aust Bred Dog Ch Agasvari Ruby Parazs, ResCC, ROB (K & N Eory)
  • Junior Bitch Agasvari Sweet Emma, CC (P Berry)
Lowood Show Soc. 06.06.98
Judge Mr J Watson (ACT)
  • Puppy Bitch Agasvari Mystic Zsadra, CC, BOB (S Thompson/ K Eory)
  • Baby Puppy Bitch Agasvari Sunrise Melodia, BPOB (K Eory)
Ipswick KC 07.06.98
Judge Mr K McMillen (NSW)
  • Open Dog Ch Agasvari Diamonds Forever, CC, BOB (K Eory)
  • Puppy Bitch Agasvari Mystic Zsadra, CC, ROB (S Thompson/K Eory)
    • 4th Place Queensland Classic Heat
  • Int. Dog Agasvari Zsigmond, ResCC (I Bagias)
  • Junior Dog Ch Agasvari Ruby Parazs (K & N Eory)
  • Baby Puppy Bitch Agasvari Royal Flash, BPOB (J Gregor)
VICTORIAN GUNDOG CLUB
Mr Trainor NZ
  • Ch Hubertus Main Event DCC & BOB (A Pali)
  • Ch Hanafor Benbold Hunter RES DCC (F Harris)
  • Ch Jasmegon Rasabee Joanna BCC & RUBOB (F Harris)
  • Ch Hanafor Benbold Deana RES BCC (F Harris)
DANDENONG KENNEL CLUB Br> Mr A Patterson NSW
  • Abbiestar Grimaldi DCC
  • Abbiestar Agamemnon CD RES DCC
  • Abbiestar Vienna Waltz BCC & BOB
  • Australian Bred of Group
  • Abbiestar Grand Marnier RES BCC & RUBOB
    • Puppy of Group
  • Abbiestar Guggenheim
    • Junior of Group
Agility/Obedience

Cambridge Ribbon Trial

  • Elementary Ob. Barat Amber Dawn 1st (G Williams)
Zone 3 DAC 27th & 28th June
  • Novice Ch Jovita of Szep-Allat AD, CRC (J Peacocke)
  • Pairs Novelty Ch Jovita of Szep-Allat AD, 3rd, CR (J Peacocke)
Ribbon Trial 18 July 1998 (am)
  • Starters CH Bujak-Aranka of Debrecan (Jarrah) 2nd (J Young)
Ribbon Trial 18 July 1998 (pm)
  • Starters CH Bujak-Aranka of Debrecan (Jarrah) 1st (J Young)
Obedience
  • Maiden: CH Bujak-Aranka of Debrecan (Jarrah) 1st (J Young)
Mini Assembly
  • NZCH Agasvari Super Star (Imp-Aust) (Sarkoz) (Starters) was part of the winning Waimakariri Team.

Use your "Back" key to return to the newsletter

Return to the Home Page